Georgetown ISD

Home of the most inspired students, served by the most empowered leaders...

High School Transfer & FAQ

Stay Put:  A student that is enrolled for one calendar year at GHS or EVHS has the option to “stay put” at that campus for the remainder of their high school career regardless of any changes in residence within GISD (i.e. moving to a new home).  However, if during the move to the opposite attendance zone the student were to enroll at the new school, they will be required to attend that new campus. 


Transfer Information:
  • The student’s residence is defined as the permanent and principal home for the entire family unit.
  • It is presumed that a student resides with the parent.
  • Students must provide documentation of legal guardianship by an appropriate authority, if applicable.
  • If more than one residence is owned, the student will be required to attend the high school in the attendance zone where they reside.
  • If a family owns a residence in one attendance zone and rents property in another zone, the student will be required to attend the high school in which the residence is owned.
  • Students who have biological parents that reside in both attendance zones must attend in the school zone where the student has permanent residence.
  • Students who enroll in a GISD school based on a bona fide change of residence may be asked to provide documentation offering proof of purchase or lease of the residence, official change of mailing address, a current utility bill in the parent’s name, voter registration of parents/guardians indicating the new address, or driver’s licenses with the current address (this is not an all-inclusive list).
  • Student athletes and their parents are strongly encouraged to review Section 442 of the UIL constitution when changing residences from one attendance zone to another, especially as it relates to athletic eligibility.
  • Due to capacity issues at Georgetown High School, the district cannot accept transfer requests for siblings. Space limitations prohibit this consideration.
Please note that all UIL Eligibility rules apply. Pertinent rules are listed below; however, complete UIL Constitution and Contest Rules can be found at www.uil.utexas.edu.

UIL Residency & Transfer FAQS

Can my child change schools for athletic purposes?

  • No, a student who changes schools for athletic purposes is not eligible to compete in varsity League athletic contest(s) at the school to which he or she moves for at least one calendar year, even if both parents move to the new attendance zone.
    Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 443 ©

Can my child be eligible for varsity athletics if they live with a relative?

  • No, the residence of a student is determined by the parents’ address or the address of the adoptive parent who adopted the student prior to the student’s first entry into the ninth grade.
    Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 442

Who is responsible to check if a student athlete legally resides in the attendance zone in which they are participating in UIL athletics?

  • It is the responsibility of the Campus Principal and/or the Athletic Director to certify that all student athletes legally reside in their attendance zones. The Campus Principal may designate other staff members to verify the residence of a student athlete.

What is the penalty if a student athlete is found to be in violation of the residency rule and has been participating in UIL contests?

  • The minimum penalty will be forfeiture of the contest(s) won by the individual or school team.
    Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 29 (b) (3)

Can my child be eligible for varsity athletics in another school if my spouse and I separate?

  • No, if a student’s parents separate (and are not divorced), and if one parent remains in the attendance zone where the student has been attending school, the student’s residence is presumed to be that of the parent who did not move.
    Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 442 (g)

Can my child be eligible for varsity athletics in another school if my spouse and I are divorced?

  • Yes, the residence of a student, whose parents are divorced, is presumed to be that of either parent.
    Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 442 (f)
CLOSE