Department and Program Staff Directory

  • GISD Logo This page provides contact information for district department and program staff.  Please visit the Departments drop-down menu at the top of the page to view detailed information for each department or program.
     
    The district's official mailing address for all department & program correspondence is:
     
    Georgetown ISD
    603 Lakeway Drive
    Georgetown,  Texas 78628
    Phone: 512-943-5000
    Fax: 512-943-5002

Office of the Superintendent of Schools Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Superintendent Fred Brent, Ed.D (512) 943-5000 BrentF@georgetownisd.org
Secretary - Superintendent Michelle Paige (512) 943-5015 paigemi@georgetownisd.org
Chief Communications Officer Suzanne Marchman (512) 943-1890 MarchmanS@georgetownisd.org
Secretary - Board of Trustees Carmen Domel (512)-943-5015 domelc@georgetownisd.org

Academics Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Assistant Superintendent - Teaching and Learning Dr. Malinda Golden 512-943-5012 GoldenM@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Asst. - Asst. Supt.-Teaching and Learning Jen Kelly 512-943-5012 Kellyje@georgetownisd.org
Executive Director- Special and Federal Programs Cara Schwartz 512-943-5008 SchwartzC@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Asst. - SPED Michelle James 512-943-5008 JamesM@georgetownisd.org
Executive Director - Professional and Digital Learning Alma Guzman 512-943-5000 x6033 GuzmanA@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Asst. - Professional Learning Joycelyn Lawson 512-943-5000 x6001 LawsonJ@georgetownisd.org
Director of Fine Arts Carol Watson 512-943-5000 x7186 WatsonC@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Asst. - Fine Arts Sandy Hill 512-943-5110 HillS@georgetownisd.org
Director of Assessment Vicki Barbosa 512-943-5000 x6025 BarbosaV@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Asst. - Assessment Denise Gunn 512-943-5000 x6098 GunnD@georgetownisd.org
Director - CTE/College-Career Readiness Terri Conrad 512-943-5000 x6002 ConradT@georgetownisd.org
Science (K-12) Coordinator Paige Hoellen 512-943-5000 x6029 HoellenP@georgetownisd.org
Director - Federal Programs Tiffani Walker 512-943-5000 x6031 WalkerT@georgetownisd.org
Bilingual/ESL Coordinator Frances Cantu 512-943-5000 x7887 CantuF@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Asst. - Federal Programs Joy Camp 512-943-5000 x6037 CampJ1@georgetownisd.org
ELAR/Social Studies/LOTE (6-12) Coordinator Jennifer Kearney 512-943-5000 x6022 KearneyJ@georgetownisd.org
Advanced Academics (6-12) Coordinator Janet Newton 512-943-5000 x6028 NewtonJ@georgetownisd.org
K-12 Math Tony Bonazzi 512-943-5000 x6025 BonazziT@georgetownisd.org
ELAR/Social Studies (K-5) Coordinator Tiffany Pullen 512-943-5000 x7884 PullenT@georgetownisd.org
Director - Digital Learning Kim Garcia 512-943-5000 x6049 GarciaK@georgetownisd.org

After School Action Program Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Forbes Site Coordinator Kayleigh Inlow (512)943-5000 x.6925 inlowk@georgetownisd.org
Wagner Site Coordinator Stacy Dalton (512)943-5000 daltons@georgetownisd.org
ASAP Coordinator Carey Thornell (512)677-2912 thornellc@georgetownisd.org
Benold Site Coordinator Terri Henry (512) 943-5098 henryt@georgetownisd.org
Tippit Site Coordinator TBD (512) 943-5048

Assessment Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone E-Mail
Director-Assessment Vicki Barbosa 943-5000 x.6034 barbosav@georgetownisd.org
Secretary-Assessment Denise Gunn 943-5000 x.6098 gunnd@georgetownisd.org

Attendance & Truancy Prevention Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Director of Attendance Carlos Cantu 512.943.5000 x.6042 CantuC@georgetownisd.org
Secretary - Director of Attendance Judy Boram 512.943.5000 x.6041 BoramJ@georgetownisd.org
GHS Truancy Officer Leonard Rhoads 512.943.5000 x.7250 RhoadsL@georgetownisd.org
EVHS Truancy Officer Llorente Navarette 512.943.5000 x.8119 NavaretteL@georgetownisd.org

Athletics Department Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Director of Athletics Todd York 512-943-5000 x. 7180 yorkt@georgetownisd.org
GISD Athletic Facilities Coordinator Rhonda Farney 512-943-5117 FarneyR@georgetownisd.org
Secretary-Athletics Kim Hahn 512-943-5106 HahnK@georgetownisd.org
Secretary-Athletics Julie Crooks 512-943-5106 crooksj@georgetownisd.org
Athletic Office Fax 512-943-5116

Business Office Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Chief Financial Officer Pam Sanchez 512-943-5009 SanchezP@georgetownisd.org
Director-Finance Carol Malcik 512-943-5000 x.6061 MalcikC@georgetownisd.org
Director-Purchasing Tonya Blesing 512-943-5000 x.6080 BlesingT@georgetownisd.org
Buyer Cristy Soares 512-943-5000 x.6064 soaresc@georgetownisd.org
Payroll Lead John Henderson 512-943-5000 x.6059 HendersonJ2@georgetownisd.org
Payroll Specialist Tammie Hunt 512-943-5000 x.6062 HuntT@georgetownisd.org
Payroll Specialist Jamie Williams 512-943-5000 x.6079 WilliamsJa@georgetownisd.org
Manager-Accounting Debbie Mullis 512-943-5000 x.6063 DebbieM@georgetownisd.org
Clerk-Accounts Payable Lisa Danek 512-943-5000 x.6118 DanekL@georgetownisd.org
Clerk-Accounts Payable Roxanne Green 512-943-5000 x.6065 GreenR@georgetownisd.org
Budget Specialist Patty Collins 512-943-5000 x.6086 CollinsP@georgetownisd.org
Mail Clerk Lana Weeks 512-943-5000 x.7550 WeeksL@georgetownisd.org
Textbook/Fixed Assets Manager Amy Melching 512-943-5000 x.6027 MelchingA@georgetownisd.org

Career and Technical Education Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Director-CTE, College and Career Readiness Terri Conrad 512-943-5000 x6002 ConradT@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Assistant-CTE Joycelyn Lawson 512-943-5000 x6001 LawsonJ@georgetownisd.org

Commmunity Engagement & Communications Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Executive Director of School & Community Engagement and Communications Suzanne Marchman 512-943-1890 MarchmanS@georgetownisd.org
Communications Specialist Edgar Arellano 512-943-1890 ArellanoE@georgetownisd.org
Communications Specialist Addison Elliott 512-943-1890 ElliottA@georgetownisd.org

Custodial Services Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Director-Custodial Services Roy Martinez 943-5000 x.7679 MartinezRoy@georgetownisd.org
Machine Repair and Floating Tech Johnny Ybarra 943-5000 x.7680 YbarraJ@georgetownisd.org
Coordinator-Evening Cust Svcs Lupe Rodriguez 943-5000 x.7618 RodriguezMar@georgetownisd.org
Secretary-Custodial Services Jackie Herrera 943-5178 HerreraJ@georgetownisd.org
Coordinator - Day Cust Svcs J.Richard Castillo 512-943-5000x7680 CastilloJ@georgetownisd.org

Digital Learning Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Chief of Technology and Innovation Lannon Heflin 512-943-5000 x5176 HeflinL@georgetownisd.org
Director of Digital Learning Kim Garcia 512-943-5000 x6049 GarciaK@georgetownisd.org
Digital Learning Coach - Elementary Marcie Lindsey 512-943-5000 x6084 LindseyM@georgetownisd.org
Digital Learning Coach - Elementary Charlotte Larson 512-943-5000 x6072 LarsonC@georgetownisd.org
Digital Learning Coach - Elementary Sandy Kendell 512-943-5000 x6050 KendellS@georgetownisd.org
Digital Learning Coach - Middle School Cori Coburn-Shiflett 512-943-5000 x6083 CoburnC@georgetownisd.org
Digital Learning Coach - Middle School Jordan Folks CoetzeeFolksJ@georgetownisd.org
Digital Learning Coach - High School Mike Sprinkel 512-943-5000 x6082 SprinkelM@georgetownisd.org
Digital Learning Coach - High School Kristin Thompson 512-943-5000 x6081 ThompsonKr@georgetownisd.org
Digital Learning Coach - High School Cindy Travis TravisC@georgetownisd.org

Facilities Maintenance Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Supervisor-Maintenance Andrew Barrett 512-943-5000 x.7503 barretta@georgetownisd.org
Supervisor-Maintenance Tim Jezisek 512-943-5000 x.7552 JezisekT@georgetownisd.org

Federal Programs Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Director of Federal Programs Tiffani Walker 512.943.5000 x.6031 WalkerT@georgetownisd.org
Federal Programs Admin Assistant Jennifer Reyes 512.943.5000 x.6037 Reyesj1@georgetownisd.org
District Coordinator of Bilingual/ESL Lupita Narvaez 512.943.5000 x.7887 NarvaezL@georgetownisd.org
Homeless Services Coordinator Laura Antoine 512.943.5000 x.5175 AntoineL@georgetownisd.org
Pregnancy Related Services & ASAP Coordinator Carey Thornell 512.943.5000 x.6925 ThornellC@georgetownisd.org
Family Involvement Specialist Alex Garcia-Ellis 512.943.5000 x.6066 GarciaEllisa@georgetownisd.org
Family Involvement Specialist Lupita Vazquez Reyes 512.943.5000 x.6076 vazquezreyesl@georgetownisd.org

Fine Arts Department Staff Directory

Guidance & Wellness Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Director of Guidance and Wellness Jennifer Ashman-Porter 512-943-5000 ext. 6021 ashmanporterj@georgetownisd.org
Coordinator of School Nursing Sherry Stamp 512-943-5000 ext.7671 stamps@georgetownisd.org
Administrative Assistant-Guidance and Wellness Tina Mladan 512-943-5000 ext.1801 MladanT@georgetownisd.org
Administrative Assistant-Guidance and Wellness Grayce Thornton 512-943-5000 ext. 6014 thorntong@georgetownisd.org

Health & Wellness Services Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Director of Guidance and Wellness Jennifer Ashman-Porter 512-943-5000 ext 6021 ashmanporterj@georgetownisd.org
GISD Lead Nurse Sherry Stamp 512-943-5000 ext.7671 stamps@georgetownisd.org

Human Resources Department Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
*Asst. Superintendent-HR Lisa Napper 943-5000 x6091 napperl@georgetownisd.org
*Director-HR Jessica Neyman 943-5011 neymanj@georgetownisd.org
Benefits Specialist Nancy Horton 943-5000 x6092 nancyh@georgetownisd.org
Certification/Records/Substitute Specialist Tracey Jennings 943-5013 jenningst@georgetownisd.org
Human Resources Specialist (Employee Management/True Time) Julie Cornish 943-5000 x6057 cornishj@georgetownisd.org
Human Resources Specialist (Jobs/Applications/Volunteer/Mentor process, Verifications) Jackie Mikeska 943-5000 x6030 mikeskaj@georgetownisd.org
Human Resources Specialist (New Hire Process/Contracted Services) Melissa Knebel 943-5000 x6016 knebelm@georgetownisd.org

Nutrition Services Department Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
..Director Tray Mitchell 512-943-5119 mitchelln@georgetownisd.org
.Assistant Director Trevor Lee 512-943-7525 leet@georgetownisd.org
.Chef Jason Morrow 512-943-6101 morrowj@georgetownisd.org
.Federal Program Specialist/Free and Reduced Applications Georgia Salinas 512-943-5000 x7176 salinasg1@georgetownisd.org
.FSMIT Jean Caldwell 512-943-5000 x7608 caldwellj@georgetownisd.org
.Secretary-Nutrition Svcs Shawn Cansler 512-943-5193 canslers@georgetownisd.org
Benold Middle School-Cafeteria Manager Charles Staten 512-943-5090 x5094 Statenc@georgetownisd.org
Carver Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Margarite Crerend 512-943-5070 x5074 crerendm@georgetownisd.org
Cooper Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Elizabeth Ortega 512-943-5060 x5064 ortegae@georgetownisd.org
East View High School- Cafeteria Manager Tommy Bates 512-943-1800 x1804 batesb@georgetownisd.org
Forbes Middle School-Cafeteria Manager Travis Mouser 512-943-5150 x5154 mousert@georgetownisd.org
Ford Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Bonnie Hurley 512-943-5180 x5184 hurleyb@georgetownisd.org
Frost Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Misty Lanier 512-943-5020 x5024 lanierm@georgetownisd.org
Georgetown High School-Cafeteria Manager Jayme Jacobs 512-943-5100 x5104 jacobsj@georgetownisd.org
McCoy Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Dema Tomerlin 512-943-5050 x5034 tomerild@georgetownisd.org
Mitchell Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Merle Grant 512-943-1820 x1824 grantm@georgetownisd.org
Pickett Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Esperanza Jimenez 512-943-5050 x5054 jimeneze@georgetownisd.org
Purl Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Bethany Witten 943-5080 x5084 wittenb@georgetownisd.org
Tippit Middle School-Cafeteria Manager Jana Mouser 512-943-5040 x5044 mouserm@georgetownisd.org
Village Elementary School-Cafeteria Manager Emily Carvente 512-943-5140 x5144 carventee@georgetownisd.org
Wagner Middle School-Cafeteria Manager Paula Young 512-943-5160 x5164 youngp@georgetownisd.org

Operations & School Leadership Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Assistant Superintendent - Operations and School Leadership Bryan Hallmark 512-943-5000 x6096 hallmarkb@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Assist. - Asst. Superintendent Operations and School Leadership Susan Ripps 512-943-5000 x6096 rippss@georgetownisd.org
Executive Director - Campus Operations Cade Smith 512-943-5000 x6014 smithca@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Assist. - Campus Operations Grayce Thornton 512-943-5000 x6014 thorntong@georgetownisd.org
Executive Director - Facilities & Construction David Biesheuvel 512-943-5000 x7288 biesheuveld@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Asst. - Facililities & Construction Nora Mosely 512-943-5000 x5129 moselyn@georgetownisd.org
Director - Athletics Todd York 512-943-5000 x7180 yorkt@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Assist - Athletics Kim Hahn 512-943-5000 x7399 hahnk@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Assist - Athletics Julie Leps 512-943-5000 x7398 lepsj@georgetownisd.org
Director - Guidance and Wellness Jennifer Ashman-Porter 512-943-5000 x6021 ashmanporterj@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Assist. - Guidance and Wellness Grayce Thornton 512-943-5000 x6014 thorntong@georgetownisd.org
Director - Nutrition Services Tray Mitchell 512-943-5000 x5119 mitchelln@georgetownisd.org
Asst. Dir. - Nutrition Services Trevor Lee 512-943-5000 x7525 ad-leet@georgetownisd.org
Chef - Nutrition Services Jason Morrow 512-943-5000 x6101 ad-morrowj@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Assist. - Nutrition Services Shawn Cansler 512-943-5000 x5193 canslers@georgetownisd.org
Director - Transportation Kirby Campbell 512-943-5000 x7282 campbellk2@georgetownisd.org
Admin. Assist. - Transportation Kim Martinez 512-943-5000 x7602 martinezk@georgetownisd.org

Professional Learning Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Executive Director of Professional Learning Alma Guzman 512-943-5000 x6033 guzmana@georgetownisd.org
Administrative Assistant, Professional Learning Joycelyn Lawson 512-943-5000 x6001 lawsonj@georgetownisd.org

Special Education Department Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
====Executive Director-Sp Ed / Federal Programs 943-5008
===Director-Spec Ed / 504 / Dyslexia Melanie Kasper 943-5008 kasperm@georgetownisd.org
==District Coordinator 504 / Dyslexia Tammra Ragsdale 943-5000 x6012 ragsdalet@georgetownisd.org
==District Coordinator-Behavior / Instruction Carol Grady 943-5000 x6896 gradym@georgetownisd.org
==District Coordinator-Child Find / PPCD / Pre-K Ashley Peay 943-5000 x6812 peaya@georgetownisd.org
=District Special Ed Admin Asst (Budget / Finance) Ann Allman 943-5000 x6088 allmanr@georgetownisd.org
=District Special Ed Admin Asst (PEIMS / Medicaid) Michelle James 943-5008 jamesm@georgetownisd.org
=District Special Ed Parent Liaison Dawn Jennings 943-5000 x6884 JenningsD@georgetownisd.org
=District Specialist - Behavior Chad Harris 943-5000 x6093 harrisc@georgetownisd.org
=District Specialist - Behavior Candice Mills 943-5000 x6099 millsc@georgetownisd.org
=District Specialist - Transition & Employment Services / VAC / Bridges / Project SEARCH Susan Upshaw 943-5000 x6843 UpshawS@georgetownisd.org
Adaptive PE Dena Mouton MoutonD@georgetownisd.org
Adaptive PE Beverly Poehls PoehlsB@georgetownisd.org
Adaptive PE Betsy Wilson wilsone@georgetownisd.org
Adaptive PE / IA Jason Adair adairj@georgetownisd.org
Bilingual Speech Path / Asst Martha Unland 943-5000 x6840 unlandm@georgetownisd.org
BRIDGES Job Coach Laura Bartley 943-5000 x6089 bartleyl@georgetownisd.org
BRIDGES Job Coach Linda David 943-5000 x6089 davidl@georgetownisd.org
BRIDGES Job Coach Peggy Hiller 943-5000 x6089 hillerp@georgetownisd.org
BRIDGES Job Coach Cristy McMillan 943-5000 x6089 mcmillanc@georgetownisd.org
BRIDGES Teacher Benita Montgomery 943-5000 x6089 montgomeryb@georgetownisd.org
District ASD LSSP Shannon Waters 943-5000 x6053 waterss@georgetownisd.org
Homebound Teacher Karen Powell 943-5000 x7165 PowellK@georgetownisd.org
LSSP/SpEd Counseling - Elem Abby Kelly 943-5000 x8449 kellya@georgetownisd.org
LSSP/SpEd Counseling - HS Ken Thoresen 943-5000 x7346 ThoresenK@georgetownisd.org
LSSP/SpEd Counseling - MS Tasha Kozak 943-5000 x7728 kozakt@georgetownisd.org
Occupational Therapist Courtney Annis 943-5000 x6854 annisc@georgetownisd.org
Occupational Therapist Lynne Hersom 943-5000 x8413 HersomL@georgetownisd.org
Occupational Therapist Tonya Torres 943-5000 x7427 TorresT@georgetownisd.org
Occupational Therapist Lauren Youso 943-5000 x8537 yousol@georgetownisd.org
Next

Facilities and Construction Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Executive Director of Facilities and Construction David Biesheuvel 512-943-5129 BiesheuvelD@georgetownisd.org
Secretary to Executive Director of Facilities and Construction Nora Mosley 512-943-5129 MosleyN@georgetownisd.org
Project Manager Mario Alaniz 512-943-5000 ext.7622 Alanizm@georgetownisd.org
Energy Manager Leanne Day 512-943-5000 ext.7217 DayL@georgetownisd.org
District Scheduler Kathy O'Connor 512-943-5000 ext.7623 oconnork1@georgetownisd.org

Technology Department Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
TECHNOLOGY HELPDESK 512-943-5005
****
TECHNOLOGY ADMINISTRATION
Chief of Technology and Innovation Lannon Heflin 512-943-5176 heflinl@georgetownisd.org
Executive Director of Technology Services Donnie Bruton 512-943-5019 brutond@georgetownisd.org
Secretary - Technology Services Dierdre Madole 512-943-5016 madoled@georgetownisd.org
****
INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Information Systems Manager Mary Mitchem 512-943-5192 mitchemm@georgetownisd.org
PEIMS Manager Alfredo Salinas 512-943-5191 salinasa@georgetownisd.org
Application Support Specialist - Operations Sue Cady 512-943-5000 x6071 cadys@georgetownisd.org
Application Support Specialist - Student Systems Annette Covington 512-943-5000 x6056 covingtona1@georgetownisd.org
Application Support Specialist - Instruction Dan Cox 512-943-1885 coxd@georgetownisd.org
****
WEB SERVICES
Digital Graphics/Web Specialist Tyson McMullen 512-943-5000 x6054 mcmullent@georgetownisd.org
****
SYSTEM & NETWORK OPERATIONS
Systems and Network Operations Manager Mike McKenzie 512-943-5006 mckenziem@georgetownisd.org
Systems Engineer Matt Golla 512-943-5017 gollam@georgetownisd.org
Network Engineer Curtis Parker 512-943-5018 parkerc@georgetownisd.org
Systems Administrator Lalena Parkhurst 512-943-5014 parkhurstl@georgetownisd.org
****
TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT SERVICES
Technology Support Manager Lynn DiSanto 512-943-5000 x. 7796 disantol@georgetownisd.org
Help Desk Specialist Cindy MaCuk 512-943-5005
Technology Support Specialist Rory Bacon baconr@georgetownisd.org
Technology Support Specialist Jeff Harper harperj@georgetownisd.org
Technology Support Specialist Eddie Salinas salinase@georgetownisd.org
Technology Support Specialist Raza Rasheed rasheedr@georgetownisd.org
Technology Support Specialist Jonathan Gehrke gehrkej@georgetownisd.org
Technology Support Specialist George Henderson hendersong@georgetownisd.org

Transportation Department Staff Directory

Title First Name Last Name Phone Email
Transportation Director Kirby Campbell 943-5000, Ext. 7282 Campbellk2@georgetownisd.org
Transportation Assistant Director Holly Mahagan 943-5000, Ext. 7604 mahaganh@georgetownisd.org
Transportation Dept Secretary Kim Martinez 943-5000, Ext. 7602 martinezk@georgetownisd.org
Transportation Payroll Clerk Martha Ybarra 943-5000, Ext. 7276 ybarram@georgetownisd.org
Route Coordinator Virginia Wade 943-5000, Ext. 7606 wadev@georgetownisd.org
Special Needs Coordinator Eva Cerda 943-5000, Ext. 7284 cerdaev@georgetownisd.org
Bus Conduct Specialist Trina Walter 943-5000, Ext. 7277 waltert@georgetownisd.org
Dispatcher Yvette Mellado 943-5000, Ext. 7605 melladoy@georgetownisd.org
Field Trip Assistant Karen Golden 943-5000, Ext.7610 goldenk@georgetownisd.org
Pre-K Coordinator Charlene Billingsley 943-5000, Ext. 7609 billingsleym@georgetownisd.org
West Side Operations Supervisor Leslie Dunns 943-5000, Ext. 6085 dunnl@georgetownisd.org
Head Driver Trainer Karen Greene 943-5000, Ext. 6011 greenek@georgetownisd.org
Smart Tag Assistant Brandon Zeleny 943-5000, Ext. 7281 zelenyb@georgetownisd.org
Special Needs Assistant Veronica Martinez 943-5000 Ext. 7607 martinezv@georgetownisd.org